Skip to main content

Table 1 Initial laboratory findings of the patient

From: Pheochromocytoma with Takotsubo Syndrome and acute heart failure: a case report

Blood routine examination Results Reference range
WBC 18.2×109 /L 4-10×109 /L
Neutrophil ratio 87.4 % 50-75 %
Myocardial enzyme
 CK-MB 20.1 ng/ml 0-3.10 ng/ml
 Troponin I 8.1 ng/ml 0-0.034 ng/ml
 MYO 132.6 ng/ml 3.5-22.8 ng/ml
 NT-ProBNP 1720.0 pg/ml < 300 pg/ml
Endocrinology markers
 3-methoxytyramine 0.11 noml/L ≤ 0.18 nmol/L
 Metanephrine 1.04 noml/L ≤ 0.50 noml/L
 Normetanephrine 20.56 nmol/L ≤ 0.90 noml/L
Urinalysis
 24 h urine VMA (mg/24 h) 48.51 mg/24h 0-12 mg/24h
  1. WBC white blood cell count, CK-MB creatine kinase MB, MYO myoglobin, NT-ProBNP N terminal pro B type natriuretic peptide; 24 h urine VMA, 24-hour urinary vanillylmandelic acid