Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory results of presenting patient

From: Primary malignant lymphoma combined with clinically “silent” pheochromocytoma in the same adrenal gland

Disease Androstendione DHEA-S Cortisol urinary excretion Cortisol 8.00 a.m./8.00 p.m. ACTH 8.00/20.00 VMA/metanephrine daily urinary excretion ESR CRP LDH
Basal 4.58 33.7 140 332/133 13/<10 10.2/395 74 48 240
Progression 149/– 102/– –/254 98 57
  1. Normal ranges: serum LDH, 105–240 IU/L; serum androstendione, 0.3–3.5 ng/mL; serum DHEA-S, 34–430 μg/dL; 24-h cortisol urinary excretion, 12–486 nmol/24h; serum cortisol: 8.00 a.m. 101–536 nmol/dL; plasma ACTH, 15–46 pg/mL; 24-h metanephrines excretion, <350 μg/24h; 24-h vanillylmandelic acid (VMA) excretion, 4–8 mg/24h; serum erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ERS), 0–20 mm/h; serum C-reactive protein (CRP), 0–6 mg/L